temoniprince Posted January 8, 2009 Report Share Posted January 8, 2009 only the strong weekends at bernies 1 weekends at bernies 2 Gonnies last samurai knights tale delta force rules of engagment, all police acadamys mC cals navy all CKYS and many more Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Git Posted January 8, 2009 Report Share Posted January 8, 2009 Mr. Git 12 Monkeys is a great movie, my honorable mention La Jetee is often cited as the inspiration for that movie. Cool, will have to look it up! You've got quite a few in your list I could have put in mine... Top 10's are almost impossible I find. A top 10 for each genre or sub genre I could cope with... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted January 8, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 8, 2009 Not much of a movie buff but here goesLittle Big Man Where's Papa Longest Day Wizzard of Oz Saving Private Ryan Hunt for Red October Forest Gump Rainman The Graduate Lord of the fly The orginal BW The Thing. First scary movie i ever saw. When i was about 6. I am still scared Hitchcock stuff Star Wars Stuff (the first ones not thes prequils) But absolutely Little Big Man was my favorite. It was historical. I fish the Big Horn river and have hung around that part of the country. Dustin Hoffman was great in that movie. Never did like George Custer. LOL,Strange how that Movie had a similar affect on alot people of that age.I think it was that Dam Giga counter type Machine that bleeped faster as THE THING got closer.Way too much for a young Lads ticker[hart]to handle. Then When they set it on fire,,,,OMG,,,I near ,hit myself and so did me Mum who was watching it with me. John Carpenters version i like best.Kirt Russell Looks a bit like me also///// NOT BRIAN...Its on the other side of that door.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jrm07 Posted January 8, 2009 Report Share Posted January 8, 2009 LOL,Strange how that Movie had a similar affect on alot people of that age.I think it was that Dam Giga counter type Machine that bleeped faster as THE THING got closer.Way too much for a young Lads ticker[hart]to handle.Then When they set it on fire,,,,OMG,,,I near ,hit myself and so did me Mum who was watching it with me. John Carpenters version i like best.Kirt Russell Looks a bit like me also///// NOT BRIAN...Its on the other side of that door.... Do'nt open the door! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted January 9, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 9, 2009 Do'nt open the door! I seem to remember,he opened them quite well on his Tod, ,Doors arent to much of a problem for a Pisst off Eightfoot fella from Mars. BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jrm07 Posted January 9, 2009 Report Share Posted January 9, 2009 I seem to remember,he opened them quite well on his Tod, ,Doors arent to much of a problem for a Pisst off Eightfoot fella from Mars. BRIAN... Sorry only 6'6 ,James Arness(GUNSMOKE). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnfarl Posted January 10, 2009 Report Share Posted January 10, 2009 cool hand lukesaving private ryan gladiator braveheart dancing with wolves the shinning matrix play misty for me last samurai the birds as well as most of hitchcock's movies and classic's The car wash scene in Cool Hand Luke was the hottest scene in movies ever. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted January 10, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 10, 2009 The car wash scene in Cool Hand Luke was the hottest scene in movies ever. Mmm yeh,i hear ya. Jenny Agutter in American Wearwolf in London....OOOoo.In a nurses Unifprm to. Happy Days BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dagnabbit Posted February 11, 2009 Report Share Posted February 11, 2009 Oh fun! In no order... and it's not really a top 10. I'm not insifghtful enough to be that accurate. Rather, this is a top 10 right now. I really only have a top 4, the rest are fluid. 1. Caddyshack 2. Alien 3. The Natural 4. Monty Python And The Holy Grail (Ni!) 5. The Iron Giant 6. Any of the Star Wars movies- mainly 4,5, and 3. And Blue Harvest is pretty freakin' funny.... 7. Unforgiven 8. Silverado 9. Gladiator 10. That Thing You Do Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dagnabbit Posted February 11, 2009 Report Share Posted February 11, 2009 The car wash scene in Cool Hand Luke was the hottest scene in movies ever. Great googly moogly.... I forgot about that one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
manny1704 Posted March 17, 2009 Report Share Posted March 17, 2009 OK here is my top ten Saving Grace Saving Grace Saving Grace Saving Grace Saving Grace Saving Grace Saving Grace And a River runs through Immortal Beloved Oops thats only nine --- too much Saving Grace Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonesey Posted March 17, 2009 Report Share Posted March 17, 2009 OK... deep breath...Crash (2004) Pans Labyrinth Shawshank Redemption Blade Runner 2001 Fight club Little Mermaid (don't ask!) Donnie Darko The man who would be King Life of Brian Across the Universe Crouching Tiger hidden dragon Empire strikes back Toys story 2 (because I'm in it according to my kids ... check out the toy store owner!) A Knights Tale Pleasantville Ok more then 10 but once you start..... Forgotten about this thread .... so am I allowed an update?? WATCHMEN Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pwmeek Posted March 17, 2011 Report Share Posted March 17, 2011 It could be one of many. I suspect you mean Boccherini La Musica Notturna Delle Strase de Madrid (you would need to check my spelling on that) but it could also be Motzart No 3 Violin concerto (its the 3rd movement in the film) or Bach Prelude from the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 or even corelli Adagio from Concerto Grosso . Lucky Jack and the Doctor play together several times in the film, and some of the back ground music may be haunting you too. Suggest you try those on iTunes. Go for the boccherini first - in the film it is the one where Jack and the Doctor are in the captains cabin with the doctor plucking his cello and the captain playing his violin like a guitar (Is that the scene you are thinking of) There are two CDs out of music mentioned in the Aubrey/Maturin books as being played by the two (or listened to). http://www.amazon.com/Musical-Evenings-Captain-Antonio-Locatelli/dp/B00000083U/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&s=music&qid=1300366836&sr=1-2 http://www.amazon.com/Musical-Evenings-Captains-Cabin-Aubrey-Maturin/dp/B0001HAHEQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=music&qid=1300366881&sr=1-1 The music is played as if by two (talented) players, so it sounds a bit sparse to modern ears. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pwmeek Posted March 17, 2011 Report Share Posted March 17, 2011 For my list: 1) M. Hulot's Holiday (Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot) (1953) Jaques Tati - Greatest movie, ever. Almost completely without dialogue. You know every one of these characters. 2)... 3)... Nothing else even close, although I will give a nod to many of the Akiro Kurosawa movies like "The Seven Samurai", "Ran", "Throne of Blood", etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahofer Posted March 17, 2011 Report Share Posted March 17, 2011 Love Mr. Hulot's Holiday. Traffic was fun too, but not as charming. A few others I really like that are off the beaten path: -Local Hero (my perennial best movie of all time) -Monty Python's Meaning of Life (brutally funny) -Philadelphia Story -A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (Woody Allen) -Metropolitan (particularly if you grew up in Manhattan, as I did, in the late '70s through '80s, but funny for all) -Shadowlands (Anthony Hopkins as C.S. Lewis) -The BBC Brideshead Revisited series - http://www.amazon.com/Brideshead-Revisited-25th-Anniversary-Collectors/dp/B000GYI3DG/ref=sr_1_1?s=dvd&ie=UTF8&qid=1300388809&sr=1-1 and while we are on TV, be sure to get the complete "Bit of Fry and Laurie" http://www.amazon.com/Bit-Fry-Laurie-Complete-Collection/dp/B000P0J0G0 and Eddie Izzard's live performances, particularly "Dress to Kill" http://www.amazon.com/Eddie-Izzard-Dress-Kill/dp/B00003CWOU/ref=sr_1_1?s=dvd&ie=UTF8&qid=1300388787&sr=1-1 some awesome Japanese films: -Yojimbo -Ran (kurosawa's King Lear - even if just for the visuals) -Departures (recent: probably still in a theater somewhere) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KiteLife Posted March 21, 2011 Report Share Posted March 21, 2011 Hear hear ahofer, I really LOVED Departures... Great film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest plod38 Posted March 22, 2011 Report Share Posted March 22, 2011 Mmmm Top Ten I guess 1. Schindler's List 2. Blade Runner - brilliant film, and brilliant score by Vangelis 3. Shawshank Redemption can't put these in any order Ferris Bueller's Day Off Aliens Blues Brothers Highlander Taxi - the french version Leon To be honest 10 is difficult, but my top twenty would also include 300 Green Mile Blade - any of them Dune The Long riders - underrated film in my book, and with all those brothers playing brothers - David, keith and Robert Carradine playing the Cole, Jim, and Bob Younger James and Stacey Keach playing Jesse, and Frank James, Dennis and Randy Quaid playing Ed and Clell Miller, Christoper and Nicholas Gues playing Charlie and Bob Ford Terminator series Das Boot - yes, in German, with subtitles Die Hard Shocker - Wes Craven classic American Werewolf in London Crossroads - no not the Britney one, but the one with Ralph Macchio - Watched the ending with Steve Vai playing the guitar in the duel countless times The Lost Boys Damn, that's 21 :lol: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest plod38 Posted March 26, 2011 Report Share Posted March 26, 2011 OMG how did i forget Leon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lacey Posted August 18, 2011 Report Share Posted August 18, 2011 Ok, mine are: 1) Cruel Intentions; 2) Adrenaline; 3) Hangover; 4) Borat; 5) Fighting Temptations; 6) Dude where is my car; 7) Wild Thing; 8) The Godfather; 9) I love you man; 10) Road Trip:) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pwmeek Posted August 18, 2011 Report Share Posted August 18, 2011 I wouldn't pass up a chance to see any of the Coen Brothers' movies. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
[email protected] Posted August 20, 2011 Report Share Posted August 20, 2011 It took awhile to pare the list down to the following 17. I just can't sacrifice anymore! In the order I watched the movies, because I really can't decide on the order I like them in: The Italian Job - the original with Michael Caine. Began my love-affair with cars You Only Live Twice - my father is a HUGE Bond fan!! Fond memories of being young, watching this one with dad. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory - the Tim Burton version was more true to the book, but this is my favorite Albert Finney's Scrooge The man with the Golden Gun Raiders of the Lost Ark - my mind still bristles with day-dream ideas after watching this film. Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back - began my real love for sci-fi movies, even though I saw Star Wars first (I was too young to appreciate it) Monty Python and the Holy Grail - I can recite this entire movie, word-for-word Started my love for British humor. Aliens - my heart still pounds when I watch this movie!! Amazing tension! The Good The Bad and The Ugly - helped me realize the good aren't always so good, the bad are always bad, and most people are right in the middle. High Planes Drifter - greatest revenge movie ever. The Pink Panther Strikes Again - Peter Sellers is a genius! This movie makes me laugh out loud to this day I'm Gonna Git You Sucka Clue Ferris Bueller's Day Off - began my love-affair with the Ferrari. And Mia Sara I was 10! The Princess Bride The Game - the ending threw me for a loop! Like no other movie ever has! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Exile Posted August 24, 2011 Report Share Posted August 24, 2011 In no particular order, with the exception of the first 5 1. Labyrinth 2. Tron 3. the Dark Crystal 4. Ladyhawke 5. the Crow 6. Legend 8. Lawnmower Man 9. The Last Star Fighter 10. Edward Scissor-Hands 11. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 12. The Matrix 13. Star Wars V 14. Princess Bride 15. Avatar 16. Dune 18. Fifth Element 19. Dirty Dancing 20. the Last Samaria Only because I can't narrow it down to just 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
awindofchange Posted August 25, 2011 Report Share Posted August 25, 2011 One that just made my top ten list... Megamind That show is absolutely hilarious! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.