big bri Posted July 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 30, 2008 Anyone watched, Wally E. yet BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cerfvoliste Posted July 31, 2008 Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 Black Orpheus Doctor Strangelove King of Hearts Little Big Man Shirley Valentine A Hard Days Night The Atomic Cafe Solaris (the russian version) Double Features Play it Again Sam/Casablanca Young Frankenstien/The Son of Frankenstien Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dean750 Posted July 31, 2008 Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 Wall-E was ok, but not as funny as I'd of hoped for my son's first theater experience. Top Ten.... LOL Cheech and Chong (Up in Smoke, Nice Dreams, Next Movie) The Jay and Silent Bob Series Rob Zombies 3 (House of a Thousand Corpses, Devils Rejects and Holloween) Gladiator League of Extrodinary Gentlmen We Were Soldiers Apocalypse Lethal Weapon Series Pay it Forward Twister (sorry I was into storms at the time and flying in them and the soundtrack was perfect for those days.) I'll stop here, I think this is 10 but there are too many others. Dean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Morrunya Posted July 31, 2008 Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 Just thought of 2 other really funny movies: Herald and Kumar go to White Castle and Herald and Kumar Escape from Wantamo Bay. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wish4u2bu Posted July 31, 2008 Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 i have a page on my (still developing ) website on movies that move me--to laugh to cry to love... so i picked out ten from that list, *Life is beautiful (it is on the top of the list for a profound reason!, if you can't imagine how an italian comic makes love andlaughter come alive in a Nazi concentration camp) *Solaris (i have only seen the 2002 remake) *Children of heaven (http://www.cinemajidi.com/children/) *Lady Chatterley (2006, directed by Pascale Ferran) *Hotel Rwanda (i watched the movie, then read the book "LEFT TO TELL") *the Matrix (ah, need i say more?) *Riding Solo to the top of the world (the trailer at http://www.dirttrackproductions.com/) *Water (2005, Deepa Mehta, also "Fire","Earth" ) *The Sea Inside (http://www.theseainside.com/) *a Touch of Spice (2003, http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0378897/) these are some of the films i whole heartedly recommend.... if you share some of the same passion, pm me for your recommendation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted July 31, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 i have a page on my (still developing ) website on movies that move me--to laugh to cry to love...so i picked out ten from that list, Life is beautiful, Solaris Children of heaven Lady Chatterley Hotel Rwanda the Matrix Riding Solo to the top of the world Water The Sea Inside a Touch of Spice TBH,Ive not herd of most of them,but welcome to the forum and the darkside Litsong.A mix of all diffrent folks and strokes keeps it so intresting . A touch of spice seems to ring a bell,i think i read it when in Hospital a long,long time ago.Would it be an old 50is/60ish Love story about a coulored guy and his Lover. May be wrong or confused with a taste of Honey,,,,, wada ya think BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted July 31, 2008 Author Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 Did a Google serch,im way off the mark about a touch of spice.Sounds a cracking flick though. BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ant- Posted July 31, 2008 Report Share Posted July 31, 2008 Anyone watched, Wally E. yetBRIAN... Went to see it back to back with The Dark Knight on saturday afternoon - absolutely LOVED it! Batman wasn't bad too, bit a bit long... Ant Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted August 5, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 5, 2008 Went to see it back to back with The Dark Knight on saturday afternoon - absolutely LOVED it! Batman wasn't bad too, bit a bit long...Ant My son went with a few freinds and they said it was,,WELL GOOD,, BRIAN... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wish4u2bu Posted August 5, 2008 Report Share Posted August 5, 2008 Did a Google serch,im way off the mark about a touch of spice.Sounds a cracking flick though. BRIAN... hey, what is a "cracking flick"? about "a touch of spice" (in taiwan, the title is translated as "the republic of Spice") i love the music/soundtrack, and the automsphere.... i watched it a couple of times .... i love cooking, and i love using spices to bring a twist into the food that stimulate the taste buds... the music in it has a texture that draws my attention when i first heard it, unforgettable ... ps: when in school, i had dreamed of having a lover who tells the stories among stars to me.....(you've got to see the movie to know what i am talking about) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wish4u2bu Posted August 5, 2008 Report Share Posted August 5, 2008 TBH,Ive not herd of most of them,but welcome to the forum and the darkside Litsong.A mix of all diffrent folks and strokes keeps it so intresting .wada ya think BRIAN... hello Brian: i just edited my post so you can check out the films that i really wish more people to experience.... and thank you for your welcome, i the candle maker come to the darkside, hahaha, what do you think..... anyway, loving it, loving it all.... litsong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
big bri Posted August 5, 2008 Author Report Share Posted August 5, 2008 hello Brian:i just edited my post so you can check out the films that i really wish more people to experience.... and thank you for your welcome, i the candle maker come to the darkside, hahaha, what do you think..... anyway, loving it, loving it all.... litsong Kewl,but just bring a small sweet smelling candle with ya,it will go nice with the breeze,milk and cookies. BRIAN...Dark and deep . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stone in Shoe Bob Posted August 6, 2008 Report Share Posted August 6, 2008 hey, what is a "cracking flick"? Number 2 from this list and Number 1 from this list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wish4u2bu Posted August 6, 2008 Report Share Posted August 6, 2008 Number 2 from this list and Number 1 from this list. @brian: i make candles with beeswax foundation sheets for beekeeping. therefore the smell is indeed sweet as honey. @ Stone in Shoe Bob thank you for the explanations. gee, i thought i learned English .... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lauranyyfan Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 So many movies, so little time... You all have mentioned some of my faves, in no order... Hunt for Red October-- Crimson Tide was great, also. The Abyss-- The Princess Bride...years back, my "little sister" (not literally) recited the entire movie to me.... dramatically, so now, every time I watch it, I hear her (sort of) -- Toy Story-- Pirates of the Caribbean... then again, MOST of Johnny Depp's movies have been incredible.-- National Treasure-- My Cousin Vinny-- ok, how about Blazing Saddles or History of the World, Part I--- I'll leave it there, but I could go on and on and on..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sailor99 Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 I suspect you really meant the following Pirates of the Caribbean... then again, MOST of Johnny Depp's movies have been is incredible.-- Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonesey Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 I suspect you really meant the following Sailor.. you are such a tart... I thought it was all Russell Crow with you Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stone in Shoe Bob Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 @ Stone in Shoe Bobthank you for the explanations. gee, i thought i learned English .... Not a lot wrong with your English, but you don't find coloqualisms/slang in text books http://www.urbandictionary.com is a good one to bookmark for future reference. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
play365 Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 Message for Mongo ...lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
starnaml Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 Boondock Saints Dead Poets Society Matrix Trilogy Multiplicity Independence Day From Hell The Crow Pretty Woman The Craft The Dark Crystal as you can see not a big horror fan... much prefer drama & comedy!! (Good Thread Idea!!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sailor99 Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 Sailor.. you are such a tart... I thought it was all Russell Crow with you you know how it is, Russel Crowe in master and commander, johnny drop in pirates. I just like sailors! BTW you sail don't you jonesey? Maybe a little challenged on the hair front, but any port in a storm. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dean750 Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 Jonsey, Sailor, you two ever thought about getting together for a comedy show? Between sailing and kiting I'm sure you two could come up with an hours worth of funny stuff. Dean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dean750 Posted August 7, 2008 Report Share Posted August 7, 2008 I'm starting to think boats is just a metafor. Maybe I'm wrong, I mean I am from the other side of the pond. POND, if you can't throw a rock across it it's not a pond. I read pond, I type pond and I still see and hear an accent I don't have. Kinda like someone I know that calls CALIFORNIA, CALIFOONIA. Man, I thought out of state ppl saying OreGUN was bad. Dean Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lauranyyfan Posted August 8, 2008 Report Share Posted August 8, 2008 I suspect you really meant the following Works for me... Then again, anything to do with him works for me . Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stevepigeon Posted August 10, 2008 Report Share Posted August 10, 2008 Here is my top ten.. 1 Forrest Gump 2 Steel Magnolias 3 Beaches 4 Independance Day 5 The Sound Of Music 6 Chronicals Of Narna 7 The Lord Of The Rings 8 Good Will Hunting 9 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 10 The Game Movies 1, 2, 3, 4 I have seen over 100 times Movie 5 no one will watch with me anymore because I sing the entire movie Sherri Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.